> A practical engineer's guide to BCA, JTC and SCDF floor-load requirements — with the maths, the diagrams, and the citations. > > Written for QPs, M&E coordinators and project managers preparing slab-loading submissions, equipment laydown plans, fire-engine accessways and storey-shelter rebars in Singapore.
---
1. The single most-misquoted fact about Singapore floor loading
If you read tenant fit-out brochures or industrial-property listings, you will see lines like "SCDF requires 7.5 kN/m² floor loading." That sentence is almost always wrong.
SCDF does not regulate general floor loading. SCDF regulates fire-specific loads only:
- the slabs that form a Civil Defence Storey Shelter (SCDF TR-SS 2021, Cl. 2.3),
- a fire-engine accessway that the appliance has to drive over and jack on (SCDF Fire Code, Appendix G),
- and the live-load arithmetic of an Area of Refuge / refuge floor (SCDF Fire Code 2023, Cl. 9.2).
Everything else — the office at 2.5 kN/m², the warehouse at 15 kN/m², the gym mezzanine at 5 kN/m² — is set by BCA via the Eurocodes and (for industrial estates) by JTC.
!Authority hierarchy for floor loading in Singapore
The Building Control Act delegates structural-load setting to BCA's Approved Document, which has formally adopted the Eurocodes since 2013 (BCA Approved Document). For industrial buildings on JTC land, JTC's tenancy and design-guide minimums layer on top of BCA. SCDF's fire-specific loads layer on top of both. All three apply in parallel — the structural design must satisfy the most onerous of them.
---
2. How a floor load is actually specified — UDL vs point load
Engineers don't pick a single "floor load" number. Eurocode 1 specifies imposed loads as two simultaneous values (EN 1991-1-1 §6.3.1.2):
| Symbol | Name | Units | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
| **qₖ** | Characteristic UDL | kN/m² | Smeared load across the whole floor — used for global effects (deflection, span moments, column loads) |
| **Qₖ** | Characteristic point load | kN | A concentrated load on a small footprint (50 × 50 mm) — used for local effects (punching shear, slab top reinforcement, finishes) |
Both must be considered, but never simultaneously on the same element — whichever produces the worst effect governs.
Why two numbers?
Because a real floor sees both kinds of load at once. An office suite at 2.5 kN/m² UDL also has to take a single 2.7 kN load from a server cabinet wheel (SS EN 1991-1-1 NA, Table NA.3). The UDL says "the slab as a whole won't deflect"; the point load says "the slab won't punch through where the wheel sits."
---
3. The general regime — Singapore National Annex to SS EN 1991-1-1
Within SS EN 1991-1-1 the recommended European values are bracketed ranges (e.g. Cat A floors qₖ 1.5 – 2.0 kN/m²). Singapore's National Annex (NA + A1:2017) closes the brackets and adds local sub-categories. The values you must use in Singapore are in Table NA.3 (residential / office / public / shop) and Table NA.5 (storage) (SS EN 1991-1-1 NA Tables NA.3 & NA.5).
!Imposed-load values from Singapore NA Tables NA.3 and NA.5
| Sub-cat | Use | qₖ (kN/m²) | Qₖ (kN) |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | Self-contained dwelling unit | 1.5 | 2.0 |
| A2 | Communal areas in flats with limited use | 1.5 | 2.0 |
| A3 | Communal corridor (general blocks of flats) | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| A4 | Stairs in residential | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| A5 | Balconies in dwellings | 2.5 | 2.0 |
| B1 | General office | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| C3 | Corridor / function rooms | 4.0 | 4.5 |
| C5 | Areas susceptible to overcrowding | 5.0 | 3.6 |
| D1 | Shop floor — general retail | 4.0 | 3.6 |
| E11 | Light storage | 2.0 | 1.8 |
| E13 | Bulk storage | 2.4 per metre of storage height | 7.0 |
| E14 | Dense storage / cold-store | 5.0 | 4.5 |
> Equipment & pump rooms. The Singapore NA explicitly notes that for equipment and pump rooms imposed loads should be 5 kN/m² or higher, set by client / authority (SS EN 1991-1-1 NA, Table NA.3 Note). > > Industrial Cat E2. SS EN 1991-1-1 deliberately leaves Cat E2 (industrial use) without a fixed value — it must be agreed with the client and/or relevant authority. PD 6688 minimums may be used in the absence of agreement.
This is precisely where JTC steps in for industrial tenancies.
---
4. JTC's industrial minimums — the regime that fills Cat E2
JTC publishes minimum superimposed live-load values that its tenants must design or verify against. These numbers are higher than the Eurocode defaults precisely because Eurocode E2 is open-ended.
| JTC space type | Typical superimposed live load | Source |
|---|---|---|
| **B1 flatted factory** | 7.5 – 15 kN/m² (ground floor higher) | [Warehouse Rental Singapore — JTC flatted factory](https://warehouserentalsingapore.com/ex-jtc-flatted-factory/) |
| **B2 industrial / general industry** | 15 – 20 kN/m² (ground), 5 kN/m² mezzanine office | [SpaceLookUp — JTC Defu Industrial City](https://spacelookup.com.sg/property/jtc-defu-industrial-city-for-rent/) |
| **JTC investor benchmark (heavy equipment ready)** | ≥ 12.5 kN/m² | [Proptiply — Singapore industrial roundup 2026](https://www.proptiply.com.sg/top-singapore-industrial-areas-an-investors-roundup-for-2026/) |
| **Tier-3 data centre (Singapore)** | 7.5 – 12 kN/m² white space | [Strateq Singapore via Baxtel](https://baxtel.com/data-center/strateq-singapore), [Digital Realty SIN10](https://inflect.com/building/29a-international-business-park-singapore/digital-realty/datacenter/digital-realty-29a-international-business-park), [Leaseweb SIN-12](https://www.leaseweb.com/en/why-leaseweb/platform/data-centers/sin-12) |
Why ground floors are higher than upper floors. The ground slab sits on engineered fill or piles and only has to take its own dead load plus the live load — there is no upper-storey self-weight or cumulative column-load limit. Upper floors are limited by what the columns and the slab itself can carry without deflection.
Practical rule of thumb for a tenant:
- Read the tenancy schedule — the lease will quote a slab UDL.
- Check it against your equipment footprint — compute the effective UDL of your heaviest cabinet over its base area, plus a 1.5× safety factor.
- If your effective UDL exceeds the slab capacity, you need a load-spreading plate or a structural endorsement from a Professional Engineer.
---
5. How the floor-load arithmetic actually works — worked example
A client wants to install a 2,500 kg battery rack in a B1 flatted factory unit advertised at 7.5 kN/m². The rack footprint is 2.0 m × 0.8 m.
Step 1 — Total weight as a force: \[ W = 2{,}500 \text{ kg} \times 9.81 \text{ m/s}^2 = 24{,}525 \text{ N} \approx 24.5 \text{ kN} \]
Step 2 — Effective UDL: \[ q_\text{eff} = \frac{W}{A} = \frac{24.5}{2.0 \times 0.8} = \frac{24.5}{1.6} = 15.3 \text{ kN/m}^2 \]
Step 3 — Compare to slab capacity: 15.3 kN/m² > 7.5 kN/m² ⇒ direct placement fails.
Step 4 — Required spreader-plate area: \[ A_\text{req} = \frac{W}{q_\text{slab}} = \frac{24.5}{7.5} = 3.27 \text{ m}^2 \]
A 1.8 m × 1.8 m steel base plate (3.24 m²) is borderline; a 2.0 m × 1.8 m plate (3.6 m²) gives ≈ 6.8 kN/m² — comfortably below the 7.5 kN/m² limit. The PE will also check the point-load limit (Qₖ) at each rack foot — usually the spreader plate's role is to convert four 6 kN feet into a smeared UDL.
This is the same logic you apply for a Diesel rotary UPS, a transformer, an Aggreko genset, or a server rack — only the numbers change.
---
6. SCDF — the three places it actually sets a load
6.1 Storey-Shelter slabs (TR-SS 2021, Cl. 2.3)
Storey shelters are designed to resist blast and ground-shock. SCDF prescribes slab thicknesses, concrete grade and rebar grade rather than a kN/m² UDL — because the governing action is impulsive, not static (SCDF Cl. 2.3).
!SCDF Storey Shelter slab thicknesses
| Element | Minimum thickness | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Top SS ceiling slab (highest level) | **300 mm** | Resists rubble loading from collapse above |
| Slab between two stacked SSs | **200 mm** | Lower demand — protected on both sides |
| Bottom SS slab in soil contact | **300 mm** | Resists ground shock + groundwater |
| Concrete grade | **≥ C32/40** | Per SCDF Cl. 2.3 |
| Reinforcement | **≥ 500 N/mm² yield** | Per SCDF Cl. 2.3 |
The 12.5 g shock-load rule (Cl. 2.11.2) applies only to the cat-ladder fixings inside the shelter that lead to the rescue-hatch opening — not to general roof-access cat ladders. The wording is explicit: "Cat-ladder shall be provided for access through rescue hatch opening". This 12.5 × g requirement is for the embedment and bracketry, not the floor slab itself.
6.2 Fire-engine accessway loads (Fire Code Appendix G)
The accessway is the strip of pavement / podium / driveway that the fire appliance drives over to reach the riser. SCDF specifies the vehicle reference load:
!SCDF fire-engine accessway loads
| Item | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Reference vehicle | 30-tonne fire engine | [SCDF Appendix G](https://www.scdf.gov.sg/docs/default-source/fire-safety-docs/downloads/fire-code-2007-master-version/appendix_g.pdf?sfvrsn=72c0a641_1) |
| Front axle | 7,500 kg / 2 wheels | Same |
| Rear axle | 21,000 kg / 8 wheels (so ≈ 2,625 kg per wheel) | Same |
| Outrigger jack | ≤ **80 N/cm²** over a **923 cm²** rectangular pad | Same |
| Surcharge UDL (general slab) | **10 kN/m²** minimum | Same |
The 80 N/cm² figure converts to 800 kPa — that is the local bearing pressure under the jack, and it is what governs the design of any podium deck or basement transfer slab the appliance has to operate on. A normal car-park slab designed to EN 1991-1-1 Cat F (≈ 2.5 kN/m²) is two orders of magnitude below this — which is why fire-engine accessways are a separate structural exercise.
6.3 Areas of Refuge / refuge floors (Fire Code 2023, Cl. 9.2.2)
For super-high-rise residential (Purpose Group II) buildings, SCDF requires a refuge floor every 20 storeys or fewer, sized at 0.3 m² per person with at least 50 % of the floor as holding area, and a 2-hour fire-resistance rating (SCDF Cl. 9.2).
The structural live load on a refuge floor is taken at C5 (5.0 kN/m²) because it is, by design, an area liable to overcrowding (SS EN 1991-1-1 NA, Table NA.3). Note that the load value still comes from the Eurocode — what SCDF specifies is the occupancy density, not the kN/m².
---
7. Putting it together — a checklist for design submissions
Before you sign off a slab-loading drawing or accept a tenancy schedule:
- Identify the use — match it to the closest sub-category in Singapore NA Table NA.3 / NA.5.
- Check the Eurocode UDL and point load — both numbers, not just qₖ.
- If on JTC land — verify the lease minimum (often 7.5 – 20 kN/m²) and apply the higher of {Eurocode, JTC}.
- If equipment > slab UDL — design a load-spreader, get a PE endorsement, or relocate.
- If a Storey Shelter is involved — slab thickness is fixed by Cl. 2.3; concrete C32/40 and high-tensile rebar are non-negotiable.
- If a fire-engine accessway is involved — design the slab for the 30-tonne reference vehicle plus 80 N/cm² jack pressure plus 10 kN/m² surcharge.
- If a refuge floor is involved — design at Cat C5 (5.0 kN/m²) and verify floor area against the 0.3 m²/person rule.
> A clean rule of thumb: BCA tells you the structural number, JTC tells you the industrial minimum, SCDF tells you the fire-specific number. The slab has to satisfy whichever is highest.
---
8. Common myths to avoid
| Myth | Reality |
|---|---|
| "SCDF requires 7.5 kN/m² floor loading." | False. SCDF only specifies fire-specific loads. The 7.5 kN/m² figure is a **JTC** B1 floor-loading minimum, not an SCDF rule. |
| "Eurocode and Singapore values are the same." | No. The Singapore NA closes Eurocode brackets — e.g. Cat A floor *qₖ* = 1.5 kN/m² in Singapore (NA.3) but recommended 2.0 kN/m² in EN 1991-1-1 default ([JRC Eurocode briefing](https://eurocodes.jrc.ec.europa.eu/sites/default/files/2022-06/EN1991_2_Malakatas.pdf)). |
| "Industrial floors don't need a code value." | The slab still must be designed — Cat E2 is open-ended in EN 1991-1-1 precisely because the **client** must specify it. JTC fills that gap on JTC land. |
| "The 12.5 g shock load applies to all cat ladders." | No. It applies only to the cat-ladder fixings inside a Storey Shelter that access the rescue hatch ([SCDF TR-SS Cl. 2.11.2](https://www.scdf.gov.sg/home/civil-defence-shelter/acts-and-requirements/technical-requirements-for-storey-shelters-2021)). |
---
Compiled for engineering teams in Singapore. Cross-checked against SS EN 1991-1-1:2008 + Singapore NA + A1:2017, SCDF Fire Code 2023, SCDF TR-SS 2021, the BCA Approved Document and JTC tenancy reference data. All citations link to primary sources. Final values for any project should be confirmed by the appointed Qualified Person.